A unified explanation of resource specialists and generalists by reproductive interference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Takayoshi  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 教授 (60208189)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords繁殖干渉 / 食植性昆虫 / 寄主植物 / 側所分布 / マダラテントウ / すみわけ / 植食性昆虫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I examined distribution range and reproductive interference of three epilachna beetles, Epilachna vigintioctopunctata (Et), E. vigintioctomaculata(Em), and E. niponica (En). Distribution boundary between Et and Em hardly moved northward during the last 40 years, although the average yearly temperature rose up to 1.0 degrees Celcius roughly corresponding to 100 km northward move. Considerable degree of reproductive interference was detected between Et and Em, and also between Em and En, which utilize different host plants in the field. Negative sexual interactions were also detected within species to a lesser degree in comparison with those between species, suggesting that reproductive interference was natural extension of sexual conflict within species.