Rapid karyotypic changes in a primate taxon: possibility of participation of repetitive DNA as chromosome breakage inducer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOGA Akihiko  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (80192574)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords染色体 / 反復配列 / ゲノム / 霊長類 / 増幅 / セントロメア / ヘテロクロマチン / 進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The owl monkey, also called the night monkey, is a New World monkey species. This monkey exhibits rapid changes in the structure and conformation of chromosomes. The author hypothesized that the rapid changes are associated with the presence of a large amount of repetitive DNA in the owl monkey genome. This hypothesis involves, as its initial part, that the repetitive DNA that is specific to the owl monkey is fragile; easily degraded in the process of DNA replication. Experimental results indicated that this DNA is fragile and, thus, the condition necessary for the above hypothesis was fulfilled.