A pilot study for elucidating molecular mechanisms regulating sexual dimorphism and diversity of human and non-human primates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
OOTA Hiroki  北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40401228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUICHI Takeshi  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (20212194)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords性的二型 / ニホンザル / 排卵 / 発情期 / エストロゲン / プロゲステロン / 遺伝子発現 / RNAseq / フィールド試料 / 性皮腫張 / 性周期 / 性ホルモン / ヒト / PER2遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
[Purpose] In this study, we try to provide a list of the genes that change the expression levels in phase with oscillation of sex hormones. [Materials&Methods] Blood samples were collected from two Japanese macaques with spontaneous ovulation. The blood concentrations of estradiol and progesterone were measured with time. We extracted RNAs from the blood at the peaks of the hormone concentrations just before and after ovulation, and conducted RNAseq for the four samples. [Progress] We are going to analyze the raw data of RNAseq.