Volume and distribution of body fat and lipoprotein subclasses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
KOUDA Katsuyasu  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60273182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Harunobu  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (10322140)
FUJITA Yuki  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (10330797)
IKI Masayuki  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (50184388)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords疫学 / 血清脂質 / 体脂肪 / 栄養学 / 小児 / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
LDL and HDL subclasses can be classified according to particle size. Dual-energy X-ray absorptiometry (DXA) is an accurate method used to measure adipose tissue. The present study examined the associations between body fat measured by DXA and cholesterol concentrations of serum lipoprotein subclasses. Cholesterol concentration of the serum large HDL subclass showed significant inverse relationships with body fat variables including volume and distribution, whereas the small HDL subclass showed significant positive relationships with body fat variables including volume and distribution. In conclusion, HDL subclasses are associated with adiposity in various manners.