An attempt to develop a novel system for transforming a wide variety of plant species without using the genetic recombination technique.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kyoji  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 教授 (70200714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Masayuki  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部, 講師 (10456402)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords遺伝子サイレンシング / 低分子RNA / 異種間遺伝子サイレンシング / 師部長距離輸送システム / 寄生植物 / 維管束連結 / 宿主植物の形質転換 / ネナシカズラ / 形質転換 / RNA干渉 / 異種間RNA干渉 / 長距離輸送RNA / 完全寄生性顕花植物 / シロイヌナズナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop a novel transformation method by transfer of siRNAs between two different host plants via a stem-parasite Cuscuta japonica, we tried to establish a bridge system. A Cuscuta seedling was attached to the flower stalk of Arabidopsis producing siRNAs (donor plant). Subsequently, the Cuscuta stem parasitic on the first donor host was connected to the second host (acceptor plant), namely Arabidopsis expressing one of various target genes. We investigated on the transfer of siRNAs between such two Arabidopsis connected through a Cuscuta stem. Downregulation of expression of the target gene in the acceptor plant by trans-specific RNA interference was also investigated. The results suggested that the translocation of siRNAs from the donor to the acceptor plant occurred at undetectable level, and did not result in gene silencing in the acceptor plant, indicating that improvement of our system in the level of production and transference of gene silencing signals is needed.