Identification of leaf-derived signal for inducing the secondary aerenchyma formation in soybean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZONO Mikio  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (70282697)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsダイズ / 二次通気組織 / 耐湿性 / 葉由来シグナル / スクロース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under waterlogged conditions, soybean forms secondary aerenchyma (SA) in the hypocotyl. In this study, I used 2 cultivars, Asoaogari and Enrei. The SA formation is 1-2 days earlier in Asoaogari than in Enrei. The grafting of the 2 cultivars showed that the SA formation-promoting factors of Asoaogari exist in the hypocotyl, but not in leaves. On the other hand, I found that the SA formation was inhibited in the darkness or CO2 deficiency even under waterlogged conditions. The SA formation was inhibited under waterlogged conditions when we cut seedlings above the epicotyl, but sucrose loading to the cut surface recovered its formation. In the heat-girdled seedling under waterlogged conditions, the SA was formed only above the heat-girdled position. Moreover, sucrose was highly accumulated in the hypocotyl under waterlogged conditions. These results suggest that sucrose transport from leaves is important for the SA formation in soybean hypocotyls under waterlogged conditions.