Development of high efficient and expression transformation system in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yutaka  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (40345872)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsイネ / RNAサイレンシング / RNAサイレンシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
RNA silencing is known as a defense system against invading exogenous genes such as transposons or RNA viruses. RNA silencing is triggered by the production of double stranded RNA derived from invaders and this results in inactivation or degradation of invading exogenous genes. In case of plant transformation, the double stranded RNAs are often produced from transgenes by means of transcription read through or transgene array. These also can start host's RNA silencing and result in low efficient transformation or low expression of transgene. In this study, I aimed to develop a novel plant transformation system to obtain high expression and high efficient transformants.