Development of genome-wide screening method for induced mutations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YASUI Yasuo  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (70293917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 相井 城太郎  新潟薬科大学, 応用生命科学部, 助教 (10391591)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords突然変異育種 / 変異検出 / 次世代シークエンシング / ソバ / 育種 / 変異スクリーニング / NGS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to develop the genome-wide-mutation-detection method using a next generation sequencer. Total DNAs were extracted from 960 of M2 plants which were treated by mutation-induced processing. All total DNAs were arranged in 96 well plates, and bulked in 30 PCR template pools (3D pools). Using these 30 pools, six genomic regions (the total length = 12Kb) were amplified by PCR and mutations on the PCR products were screened. We succeeded in the signal detection regarded as SNPs in four PCR regions. Furthermore, it turned out that much more genomic regions will be handled in this method. The method developed in this study will be great help for mutation breedings.