"Light-switch" for higher production of foreign proteins in plant chloroplasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hirokazu  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養環境科学研究院, 教授 (80170348)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords有用物質生産 / 葉緑体工学 / 遺伝子発現制御 / 光 / 転写
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Costs for production of therapeutic proteins in animal cells decline down to 1/100 when they are made in plants. However, such exogenous proteins frequently interfere with the growth of plants. Therefore, "light-switch" for turning on the expression of foreign genes is needed after plants have grown. “Drought-switch” was also tried to develop. The selectable suppression of transcription of psaA, Arabidopsis chloroplast genome-encoded gene for photosystem (PS) I reaction center protein, was applied to establishment of "light-switch". The optimal light wavelength was determined at 700 nm. Reporter genes, CBRluc for red color luminescence and CBG68luc for green one as provided as Chroma-Glo Luciferase (Promega) were employed. An evaluation protocol on the basis of transient expression was established. A system for turning on the gene expression by light exposure was designed with RNAi, as the psaA regulation was negative.