Physiological mechanism on the strong-culm for developing superior lodging resistant rice varieties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
OOKAWA Taiichiro  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80213643)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords水稲 / 倒伏抵抗性 / 強稈 / セルロース / ヘミセルロース / 皮層繊維組織 / リーフスター / 強稈性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When developing new rice varieties for human food, feed and biofuel, the main goals are to enhance biomass production and lodging resistance. Among the improved varieties, Leaf Star has the highest bending moment at the basal culm at breaking because of its large section modulus, which is an indicator of culm thickness and higher bending stress, and thus, culm stiffness. Thus, Leaf Star has superior resistance to lodging because of its combination of culm thickness and culm stiffness. In this study, we investigated which traits are responsible for strong culm strength using strong-culm variety Leaf Star and its parents. The densities of both cellulose and hemicellulose in Leaf Star were higher than those in Chugoku 117. The cortical fiber tissue in the basal internode was thicker in Leaf Star than in Chugoku 117. The secondary walls of the cortical fiber cells of Leaf Star and Koshihikari were well-developed, whereas many hollow cortical fiber cells were observed in Chugoku 117.