Ideotype of rice under global warming from a view point of pollination ecology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Tsutomu  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (70238939)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords受粉 / 稔実 / 風速 / 穂の深さ / イネ / 高温不稔 / 穂の位置 / 高温耐性 / 不稔 / 葯の裂開
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relationship between depth of florets in foliage, meteorological factors, pollination and seed setting were examined with a model experiment in which flowering rice grown in the 4L pots were set in canopy at different heights. There was an optimum height of florets in the view seed set percentages. Under low wind condition below 0.5 meter per second made the pollination unstable. Variation of pollination under the different depths was well explained by wind velocity around the florets, but did not completely correspond to seed sets.