Development of an experiment design for the estimation of weed tolerance of rice varieties based on intervarietal competition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionRyukoku University (2015-2016)
Kyoto University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
MIURA REIICHI  龍谷大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60229648)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITOH Hiroki  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (10536238)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords水稲 / 雑草 / 競合 / 品種特性 / ジャポニカ / 競合力評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Crop competitiveness to weeds is an important trait to be considered in the integrated control of weeds. However, evaluation of competitiveness of multiple varieties in the field is usually difficult and laborious, because it is troublesome to allow weed to grow to a uniform level. By equating various rice varieties as a weed, we designed a simple and efficient method that can estimate competitiveness of rice varieties. The general trend observed by this method is that taller varieties are more competitive. By statistically eliminating the effect of plant height, it is possible to detect other varietal traits conferring competitiveness.