Factors of regulating internode elongation during sprouting of tubers in Sagittaria trifolia and S. pygmaea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Kazuyuki  神戸大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80355271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AZUMA Tetsushi  神戸大学, 大学院農学研究科, 准教授 (30231913)
SASAYAMA Daisuke  神戸大学, 自然科学系先端融合研究環, 特命助教 (20554249)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords水田雑草 / オモダカ / ウリカワ
Research Abstract
Internode elongation of Sagittaria trifolia plants was induced by submergence irrespective of cover soil or glass beads.On the other hand, submergence-induced internode elongation of S. pygmaea plants was dependent on the presence of cover soil or glass beads. We examined gaseous factors responsible for the enhanced internode elongation in these species, because gas accumulation easily occurs in submerged plant tissues. Treatment of the plant hormone ethylene, which is known to enhance elongation growth in many aquatic plant species, indeed stimulated leaf elongation but failed to promote internode elongation in both Sagittaria species. We found that hypoxia or anoxia generated by submergence serves as an initial growth-promoting factor for internode elongation in S. trifolia, and carbon dioxide accumulated during submergence trigger internode elongation in S. pygmaea.