Profile Irrigation System Changing Soil Moisture Condition along Soil Depth for Evaluation of Drought Escape in Crop Plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Kobata Tohru  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (60186723)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords干ばつ / 灌漑装置 / 土壌深度 / 深根性 / イネ / 春コムギ / 灌漑 / 土壌水分 / コムギ / 乾燥 / 根の深さ / 乾燥抵抗性 / プロフィ-ル灌漑
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two types of irrigation system were designed to simulate an increase in soil water content along soil depth under rain fed drought conditions. The type 1 is that irrigation tubes of one meter are inserted into soils and water is supplied from small holes at different distances (0-0.9m) from the soil surface. The type 2 is that irrigation tubes of different length suppling water from the tube tip are inserted into soils. The type 1 and 2 was tested in sandy field under rain protect shelters in Tottori and in Western Australia where two rice and spring wheat cultivars having different root depth were grown, respectively. Soil water contents increased with an increase in soil depths and higher dry matter at harvest, stomatal conductance and SPAD value in the deep root cultivar were maintained. In type 1, the effect of water excess in the full irrigate plots was observed. The irrigation system 2 would be available for evaluation of deep root system as drought escape of crops.