Postharvest flower shape distortion as affected by circadian clocks in ornamentals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Saneyuki  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (10234113)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords概日リズム / 開花 / ポストハーベスト / 開閉運動 / クリプトクロム / フィトクロム / トルコギキョウ / トマト / フィトクローム / サーカディアンリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Flowers of E. grandiflorum and tomato exhibited rapid flower opening/closure immediately after the onset of light /dark period, as well as circadian clock regulated diurnal flower opening and closure. The immediate flower opening after the onset of light period appeared to be regulated mainly by blue light, while the synchronization of circadian clock to the light rhythms appeared to be achieved by either blue or red signals. The experiment using photoreceptor mutants in tomato suggested the involvement of phytochrome A and cryptochrome 1 in the immediate response after the onset of light period, and phytochrome B in the synchronization of flower opening and closure to the light cycles.