Biological significance and gene expression in blueberry under conditions of twice harvesting and continuous harvesting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
OGIWARA Isao  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80204113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Tetsuya  東京農工大学, 大学院農学研究院, 准教授 (20422511)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsブルーべリー / 開花生理 / 連続開花 / 二季成り / 四季成り / 環境制御 / 遺伝子 / 日長 / ブルーベリー / トランスクリプトーム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan,the harvesting period of blueberries grown under natural conditions is from June to September. From the attempts of off-season production and continuous harvesting of some cultivars of southern highbush blueberries (SHB), results showed that it was possible to produce off-season fruits in a controlled environment. Therefore SHB that was treated with high temperatures and long-day lengths in September flowered on terminal bud in October. Flower bud differentiation was stimulated by low temperatures and short-day lengths after terminal bud flowering. Therefore, it is possible to harvest fruits continuously from December to July by subsequent flowering from the mother branch. RNA-Seq revealed that several genes showing high homology with flowering-related genes of Arabidopsis expressed in the new leaves of blueberry under the cultivation conditions of continuous harvesting. This observation suggests that blueberry have several flowering pathways as is the case of Arabidopsis.