Use of wild grape germplasms in Japan to improve breeding efficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Hiroyuki  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (50590923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOZAKI Shuji  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (10235492)
MOCHIOKA Ryousuke  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (20221624)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords野生ブドウ / リュウキュウガネブ / 育種 / レスベラトロール / 系統保存 / 休眠 / アントシアニン / 四季なり性 / 種子 / 葉 / 形態 / レベラトロール / 糖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was to examine use of wild grape germplasms in Japan , which are short dormant, ever bearing and short juvenile, to improve breeding efficiency of grape. Using Ryuukyuuganebu as seed parent made it possible to carry out year round crossing and to obtain many hybrids for short period. Intermediate parents of short dormant grapes were selected in this study. Meanwhile, field surveys were conducted for Okinawa Islands. Ryuukyuuganebu was distributed in Kuchinoshima Island widely, especially near the vegetable or crop fields or houses. The leaf-shapes of Ryukyuganebu in Okinawa, Amami and Tokara islands were almost similar, but the Ryukyuganebu leaves in the northern habitats trended to have 3 lobes. As breeding material, some elite lines of Ryuukyuuganebu were selected based on the berry weight, the berry juice Brix, and content of anthocyanin and resveratrol in the berry skins, from the vines native to Amami Oshima, Okinoerabu island and Okinawa island.