Elucidation of mechanism of biosynthesis of red-pigment, beta-citraurin, in citrus fruit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kato Masaya  静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (10432197)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsβ-シトラウリン / カロテノイド / カンキツ / CCD4 / アポカロテノイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
β-Citraurin, a C30 apocarotenoid, is a color-imparting pigment responsible for the reddish color of citrus fruits. In the present study, we found that CitCCD4 was involved in the synthesis of β-citraurin, using two citrus varieties of Satsuma mandarin, ‘Yamashitabeni-wase’, which accumulates β-citraurin predominantly, and ‘Miyagawa-wase’, which does not accumulate β-citraurin. The expression of CitCCD4 increased significantly in the flavedo of ‘Yamashitabeni-wase’ during fruit maturation. In addition, function analysis showed that the cleavage of β-cryptoxanthin and zeaxanthin by CitCCD4 enzyme led to the formation of β-citraurin. The results suggested that CitCCD4 was a key gene regulating the biosynthesis of β-citraurin.