Mapping and marker development of genetic factors controlling seed germination toward seed-propagating strawberry breeding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KAKEDA Katsuyuki  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (50221867)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISOBE Sachiko  かずさDNA研究所, 先端研究部, 研究室長 (20343973)
Research Collaborator HASHIMOTO Kazuki
NIWA Hiromitsu
HASHIZUME Fujio
KITAMURA Hatsuyoshi
MORI Toshiki
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords種子繁殖型イチゴ / 発芽 / QTL / DNAマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Practical use of seed-propagating strawberry cultivars needs a high seed germination percentage, as well as stable and uniform seed germination. However, seed germination in strawberry has not been genetically studied in detail. The aim of this study is identifying genetic factors involved in seed germination by segregation analyses and QTL mapping using segregating S1 population in strawberry. The results indicated that the seed germination traits in strawberry were controlled by several quantitative trait loci, and that a significant and large-effect QTL was detected on the linkage group 7A for several seed germination indexes.