Development of the efficient pulsed lighting system with energy-saving LEDs for cultivating plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KANECHI MICHIO  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (90211854)
Research Collaborator MAEKAWA Akane
NISHIDA Yasuko
MIYASHITA Eriko
KOUNO Azusa
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords植物工場栽培 / 発光ダイオード / LED / パルス照射 / 光合成 / 光利用効率 / 植物工場野菜栽培 / LEDs / 養液栽培 / LEDs / 施設養液栽培
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of pulsed irradiation based-LEDs (light-emitting diodes, red and blue wavelengths, 660:455nm=4:1) on the growth and photosynthetic light utilization efficiency of lettuce leaves were studied in order to develop the efficient energy-saving radiation system for cultivating plants. Plants were hydroponically grown at 22℃ under different pulse-cycled irradiations (0.5-500Hz, and 1-20kHz frequencies with half period of illuminated duration/cycle). The growth and the photosynthetic rate were not decreased under pulsed lighting. The similar quantum yield and electron transport rate of Photosystem II measured by chlorophyll fluorescence technique were obtained in wide range of frequency of pulsed light. Flashing irradiation did not significantly change the growth and nutrient contents of leaf vegetables that were richly cultivated in a closed type plant factory with the possibility of saving electricity by using intermittent illumination system with LEDs.