Analysis of novel mechanism in fruit ripening and leaf senescence induced by low-temperature exposure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Yasutaka  岡山大学, 大学院環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (80167387)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords果実成熟 / 低温誘導 / エチレン / 転写因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fruit ripening and senescence induced by ethylene and low-temperature exposure were investigated using next generation sequencer and Real-Time PCR in kiwifruit, popular and Satsuma mandarin. The low-temperature induced fruit ripening shared gene and their regulatory mechanism with ethylene induced ripening in part, however, there are several distinct differences between the two ripening regulation. Identification of transcription factors, NACs and FRFs, responsible for ripening and senescence by low-temperature and ethylene will play important role for new global understanding of physiology in fruit ripening and senescence.