Attempt for development of the novel method using JAZ, a hub factor for ethylene and JA signal crosstalk, to regulate fruit ripening and senescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Ushijma Koichiro  岡山大学, その他の研究科, 准教授 (20379720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Ryohei  岡山大学, 大学院環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (70294444)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords果実成熟 / エチレン / ジャスモン酸 / JAZ / クロストーク / 老化 / ホルモン / RNA-seq
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ripening in the climacteric fruits is regulated by ethylene. Many strategies have been proposed to modulate the ripening to elongate storage term and keep it moderate. Transgenic approaches and dose treatment can inhibit ethylene synthesis or perception completely, but the treated fruit is not suitable for food because they cannot ripe to be edible. We attempt to regulate ethylene signaling cascade by using hormone cross talking pathway to regulate fruit ripening moderately. From recent report, JAZ gene was expected to be a good candidate for the signaling hub between ethylene and JA. We isolate all JAZ genes from tomato and melon database and classify them. RNA-seq analysis demonstrated that the expression level of JAZ1 is drastically reduced at the ripening stage and affected by ethylene related mutant/transgenic plant. This fact suggested a possibility that JAZ1 is related to the ethylene signaling and fruit ripening.