Analysis of self-incompatibility-related genes of citrus uising single pollen culture system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
KUNITAKE HISATO  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (80289628)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自家不和合性 / カンキツ / 成熟花粉 / 配偶体型 / 花粉培養 / プログラム細胞死 / 花柱タンパク質 / SOD / ROS / 生殖生理 / アポトーシス / プロテオーム / マイクロマニピュレーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Self-incompatibility (SI) is an important mechanism in higher plants that promotes outcrossing and prevents self-fertilization. In this study, We analyzed the protein changes in citrus self-incompatible cultivar, ‘Banpeiyu’ and ‘Hyuganatsu’ , pollen tubes with the C- and SI-like treatments by nano-LC/MS; 14 and 27 proteins were identified in C- and SI-like treatments, respectively. We picked up some candidate genes that were particularly prevalent in SI-like treatment and analyzed their expression level changes during C- and SI-like treatments in citrus pollen tubes. The expression levels of copper-zinc superoxide dismutase (Cu/Zn SOD), manganese SOD (Mn SOD), catalase (CAT), and cysteine protease (CYP) increased after SI-like treatment. Since ROS has been proposed as a key inducer of program cell death (PCD), it is possible that the ROS cascade reaction, which was induced by SI-like treatment in citrus pollen tubes, is a trigger for the PCD process.