Elucidation of 3-deoxyanthdocyanin biosynthetic pathway and genetic engineering of novel flower color
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionIwate Biotechnology Research Center
Principal Investigator
Nishihara Masahiro  公益財団法人岩手生物工学研究センター, 園芸資源研究部, 研究部長 (20390883)
Research Collaborator YAMADA Eri
FUJITA Kohei
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフラボノイド / 3-デオキシアントシアニン / 花色 / シンニンギア / 遺伝子工学 / トレニア / タバコ / シニンギア / RNA-seq
Outline of Final Research Achievements
3-deoxyanthocyanins are rare plant anthocyanins found in a limited plant species. We attempted to elucidate the 3-deoxyanthocyanin biosynthetic pathway in Sinningia cardinalis for genetic engineering of flower color using these rare pigments. To this end, the flowers of S. cardinalis were subjected to RNA-seq analysis and expression profiles of the related genes were acquired. Next, we analyzed a white-flowered torenia cultivar (Crown White) and identified three mutations including flavanone 3-hydroxylase (F3H) gene which suppression is prerequisite for accumulation of 3-deoxyanthocyanins. By the transformation of Crown White with related genes of Sinningia and sorghum, some transgenic torenia plants showed cream to light-pink flowers. LC-MS analysis indicated that successful accumulation of 3-deoxyanthocyanin (apigeninidin 5-O-glucoside) in the petals. These results demonstrated that genetic engineering of flower color by 3-deoxyanthocyanin pigments was possible in higher plants.