Nuclease mechanism leading early senescence in mesophyll cells of petals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Mochizuki Hiroko  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 野菜花き研究部門花き生産流通領域, 上級研究員 (60450318)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsチューリップ / ユリ / 花弁 / 老化 / ヌクレアーゼ / EST / マイクロアレイ / マイクレアレイ / 柔細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In petals (inner tepals) of tulip and lily, we found signs of PCD, including DNA degradation and decreased protein content, earlier in mesophyll cells than in epidermal cells. we have generated an expressed sequence tag (EST) database by using a tulip cultivar ‘Ile de France’. From 64,922 contigs, we found at least 65 nuclease homologous. Based on the EST database, we arranged probes and examined a microarray analysis. Putative nuclease-associated genes were selected from the results of microarray analysis, which were up-regulated early in mesophyll cells. In lily petals (inner tepals), transcript level of S1/P1 type nuclease homolog was higher in mesophyll cells than epidermal cells after anthesis.