Possible role of parasexal cycle for the evolution of endophytic fungi.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMOTO Daigo  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (30456587)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TERAUCHI Ryohei  公益財団法人岩手生物工学研究センター, 生命科学研究部, 研究部長 (50236981)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords共生糸状菌 / エンドファイト / ライグラス / 共生菌 / Epichloaeエンドファイト / ライグラスス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epichloae endophytes (Epichloe and asexual derivatives Neotyphodium species) systemically colonize the intercellular spaces of grasses to establish a symbiotic association. Colonization by epichloae endophytes confers various benefits on host plant growth and fitness to environmental conditions through the enhancement of plant resistance to a range of biotic and abiotic stresses, including drought, disease and herbivores. In this study, Epichloe and Neotyphodium isolates are used to investigate the role of parasexal recombination for the emergence of new isolates and evolution of endophytes. We successfully observed cell fusion, cell to cell transfer of nucleus and nuclear fusion of endophyte. We also isolated hybrid isolates which have variety of characteristics inherited from parents isolates.