Studies on genome evolution and infection specificity of Colletotrichum species by cytological karyotyping analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Yasuyuki  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 教授 (80183797)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords炭疽病菌 / ゲノム / 染色体 / 系統進化 / 病原性 / ヘテロクロマチン / 感染特異性 / 付着器 / 分化 / 進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To analyze the mechanisms for phylogenetic development of pathogenesis of Colletotrichun fungi, we conducted cytological karyotype analysis. Especially, karyotyping of C.orbiculare, C.trifolii, C.spinosum C.lindemuthianum, C.malvarum, C.tebeest that belong to Orbiculare clade indicated that those fungi conserves karyotype with n=10 chromosomes that contain considerably large AT-rich heterochromatin region. Pathogenesis specificity development of Orbiculare clade fungi was evaluated by inoculation assay. C.sidae of which natural host is Malvaceae plant could infect Asteraceae plants and C.orbiculare, C.trifolii, C.spinosum of which natural hosts are not Malvaceae plant infected Malvaceae plant, indicating that Orbiculare clade fungi share plant hosts that might be a potential ancestral common host plants.