Insect taste receptors which can detect more than 5 basic taste of mammals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
RYOICHI Sato  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30235428)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords味受容体 / カイコ / BmGr / 昆虫 / 宿主認識 / 小顋 / レーザーキャプチャーマイクロダイセクション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Host plant recognition-concerning taste detection system was attempted to be cleared. First, a member of taste receptors, BmGrs which is expressing in a taste sensing cell of epipharyngeal sensillum in the labrum of Bombyx mori larvae was attempted to be cleared. A neural cell cluster of epipharyngeal sensillum was obtained using glass-capillary and single cell was dissected from it by laser capture microdissection (LCM). RT-PCT suggested that this cell expressed 6 kinds of BmGrs including BmGr10 and they were considered to construct inositol receiving system. Ca2+ indicators, GCaMP co-expressing system and Xenopus oocyte expressing system connected to two-electrode voltage clamp were used to determine the ligand of BmGr10. From these, inositol was demonstrated to be a ligand of BmGr10.