Evolutionary significance of abundant cathecins in tea plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Madoka  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60302907)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsカテキン / チャ / 昆虫ウイルス / 感受性 / メチル化カテキン / 茶 / 天敵微生物 / 生体防御機構 / チャノコカクモンハマキ / リンゴコカクモンハマキ / 国際研究者交流 / スペイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tea leaves contain 5-8% of epigallocatechin gallate in the dry weight. It can be assumed that tea contains such abundant catechin to protect themselves from its pests. In this study, the hypothesis for tea containing catechin to protect from pests with cooperation of entomopathogen, as catechin increases susceptibility of pests against entomopathogen, were examined. Consequently, the tea pests Adoxophyes honmai (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae) increases its susceptibility against granulovirus (Baculoviridae) due to addition of EGCG with inoculum.