Weed biological study on the hybridaization between native and alien weeds in arable land
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TOMINAGA Tohru  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10135551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUNAGA Kenji  県立広島大学, 生命環境学部, 教授 (50435533)
大迫 敬義  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 講師 (80363969)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHSAKO Takanori  京都府立大学, 大学院生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (80363969)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords外来雑草 / 分子マーカー / 雑種 / メヒシバ / エノコログサ類 / 在来雑草 / エノコログサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are some weed species which migrated to other areas from native distribution area and again immigrated to original areas after long migration. It is very difficult to distinguish such weeds morphologically from original native one, because the two strains are the same species. In this experiment, we try to develop the SSR markers which distinguish such two weed strains of major upland weeds, Setaria and Digitaria. We could not develop useful SSR markers to distinguish the two strains of Setaria weeds, but some iPBS markers will be useful for distinguishing the two strains of Digitaria weeds.