Reverse toxicological search for new miticides from species specific target sites.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Makio  神戸大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20171647)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsGABA受容体 / 殺ダニ剤 / 神経伝達物質 / 塩化物イオンチャンネル / ナミハダニ / RDL受容体 / ディルドリン抵抗性 / フィプロニル / GABA受容体 / RDL受容体 / 有機塩素剤 / ミツバチヘギイタダニ / ヒョウケダニ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cloning of GABA receptor from the two spotted spider mite (TSSM), Tetranychus urticae revealed a substitution of a critical amino acid at the second transmembrane damain of a GABA recptor, RDL that is conserved in insects. TSSM GABA receptor has a unique spectrum in action of mitocids and non-competitive GABAR agonists from ticks and insects. We made a chimera construct to narrow down the critical structure to establish effective screening for specific miticides, employing two electrode voltage clamp method. The result however indicated that not only the second trans-membarne domain but multiple other sites are sensitive to these compounds, especially Cyc-loop region, which complicated the strategy of effective screen system for specific miticidal compounds contrary to our original expectation.