Project/Area Number |
25660045
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NARISAWA Kazuhiko 茨城大学, 農学部, 教授 (90431650)
SATO Yoshinori 独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 保存修復センター, 研究員 (50466645)
Research Collaborator |
FUJIMURA Reiko 茨城大学, 博士特別研究員
OHSHIMA Shoko 茨城大学, 大学院農学研究科
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 応用微生物 / 菌類 / 細菌 / 生態学 / バイオテクノロジー / 微生物間共生 / 土壌糸状菌 / 内生細菌 / 細菌ゲノム情報 / 糸状菌形質転換 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The endobacterium harbored in the mycelium of a fungus Mortierella elongate 23-6 I-B1 was isolated as a pure culture (strain B1-EBT) by the draft genome information from the endobacterium fraction of the fungal cell homogenate. Morphological, biochemical, and phylogenetic analyses revealed the strain B1-EBT was not classified into known taxa. Therefore, we proposed a novel species in a novel genus, Mycophilus cysteinexigens, in the family Burkholderiaceae for strain B1-EBT. From the genome information, strain B1-EBT was found to lack several key genes responsible for cysteine biosynthesis as well as the glycolytic pathway. The strain possesses the type II secretion system but not chitin-degrading enzyme genes, a key factor in the bacterial invasion into the host cell. Therefore, it can be expected that the association of M. elongate with M. cysteinexigens is established through a new cell-to-cell interaction mechanism.