Establishment of isolation method for non-culturable soil bacteria and genome analyses of the isolates - to support metagenomic studies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Shigeto  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (10313074)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords土壌微生物 / 難培養性細菌 / ゲノム / 土壌生物 / 難培養土壌細菌 / ヴェルコミクロビア / 単細胞分取技術 / ドラフトゲノム / プランクトミセテス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using a newly developed polysaccharide containing medium, the present study isolated strains belonging to the phylum Verrucomicrobia, a representative non-culturable group of soil bacteria, and analyzed genome data of three strains. The genome data are going to be registered and published in genome databases in the near future.
The characteristics of the gene compositions of Verrucomicrobia based on the new data as well as already-known data available in genome databases. As the result, it was revealed that Verrucomicrobia generally harbor more carbohydrate-active enzymes than other bacteria, and have genes of many saccharide-degrading enzymes that other bacteria rarely have. It was indicated that Verrucomicrobia is a group of bacteria that has a high metabolic potential for diverse saccharides.