Mechanisms of root elongaion under high pH condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI kyoko  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (60339091)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords根伸長 / オオムギ / トマト / 細胞周期 / P-ATPase / アルカリ性 / 細胞分裂 / 細胞伸長 / H+-ATPase / 根 / 高pH / サイトカイニン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plant cells elongate well under acidic condition, thus the ability to elongate root against external high pH will be advantageous for survival on alkaline soil. We found that some plant species promote root elongation in alkaline nutrient solution. Barley facilitated cell proliferation and elongation in root apex under pH8 condition based on data from microscopy, the expression of cell cycle-related genes, and plasma membrane H+-ATPase activity. Then root growth of barley was maintained in pH8 nutrient solution. In contrast, we could not observed evidence of promotion of cell proliferation and elongation in tomato root apex when root elongation of tomato was reduced in pH8 nutrient solution. Fe and Mn were absorbed well from pH8 nutrient solution by both barley and tomato. We propose adaptation of barley to alkaline stress by root development.