Roles of autophagy during seed maturation in crop plants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
KUCHITSU Kazuyuki  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50211884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURUSU Takamitsu  東京工科大学, 応用生物学部, 助教 (50422499)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsオートファジー / イネ / 脂質代謝 / 花粉形成 / 雄性不稔 / 種子登熟 / 葯 / タペート / 植物ホルモン / 糖代謝 / 種子 / 登熟 / 穀物 / オートファゴソーム / 脂肪滴 / 花粉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We isolated several knockout mutants defective in ATG genes and found that autophagy is induced in postmeiotic tapetum cells specifically at the uninucleate stage during pollen development and is essential for postmeiotic anther development in rice. The mutant showed complete sporophytic male sterility, failed to accumulate lipidic and starch components in pollen grains at the flowering stage, showed reduced pollen germination activity, and had limited anther dehiscence. Lipidomic analyses suggested impairment of editing of phosphatidylcholines and lipid desaturation in the mutant during pollen maturation. In order to further analyze the possible involvement of autophagy during seed maturation, we attempted to construct transgenic plants applying a tapetum-specific promoter and an inducible promoter to express ATG genes in tapetum for complementation.