Quality control of protein synthesis by peptidyl-tRNA drop off in the early elongation stage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGAO Asuteka  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30588017)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords翻訳 / tRNA / リボソーム / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In bacteria, peptidyl-tRNAs are frequently dissociated from the ribosome in the early stage of translation elongation, which is called as peptidyl-tRNA drop off. However, little is known about the molecular mechanism and a physiological role of this event. In this study, we established a method for direct analysis and profiling of pep-tRNAs accumulated in the cell using mass spectrometry. Moreover, using E. coliΔrrn strain and tRNA modification enzyme deletion strains, we are looking for the point mutations in rRNAs and the modified bases in tRNAs that affect the pep-tRNA drop off, and found several mutations in the peptide tunnel of 23S rRNA and in the decoding center of 16S rRNA and several modifications in D- or T-loop of tRNA, suggesting that these bases are involved in stabilizing tRNA in ribosome during translation. These observations raise the possibility of a novel quality control mechanism to maintain the fidelity of protein synthesis.