Project/Area Number |
25660054
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied microbiology
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KIHARA kumiko 東京工業大学, 生命理工学研究科, 産学官連携研究員 (50622916)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MORIYA Shigeharu 理化学研究所, 基幹研究所, 専任研究員 (00321828)
NAKANISHI Yumiko 慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科, 研究員 (10614274)
FUKUDA Shinji 慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科, 特任准教授 (80435677)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | シングルセル / メタボローム / 共生 / 原生生物 / シロアリ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Environmental microbes have tight interaction between many species in regional small space and they produce metabolite and exchange it each other. That is the source of matter cycle in the ecosystem, therefore detection of slight and small amount of metabolite from environmental microbes is important issue. However there are not still enough techniques to detect metabolite comprehensively from environmental biological small amount sample. In our research, we used symbiotic microbes living in termite gut that is one of good example of complicated environmental microbe system and we tried to establish single-cell metabolic analytical techniques. We succeeded in detecting metabolite from small amount sample and single microbe cell. It will be helpful to unravel specific materials that may be related to develop symbiotic relationship in the ecosystem.