Nuclear morphology checkpoint: analysis of the nuclear division arrest caused
Project/Area Number |
25660055
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied microbiology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshiharu Inoue 京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70203263)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | メチルグリオキサール / 酵母 / 核分裂 / ホスファチジルイノシトール3.5-ビスリン酸 / 核形態 / 液胞 / DNA損傷チェックポイント / Saccharomyces cerevisiae / チェックポイントキナーゼ / セキュリン / セパラーゼ / コヒーシン / ホスファチジルイノシトール |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Methylglyoxal (MG) is derived from glycolysis. We found that MG inhibited the nuclear division in yeast. MG treatment changed yeast vacuole to a single enlarged shape, which altered the nuclear morphology to one with a central depression aligned with the mother-bud axis, which we referred to as a “jellybean-like shape” nucleus. We showed that the levels of phosphatidylinositol 3,5-bisphosphate (PI(3,5)P2) were increased with MG treatment. PI(3,5)P2 levels did not increase in mutants defective in Fig4 or Vac14 following treatment with MG, and these mutants did not show the MG-induced nuclear division arrest. Atg18, a PI(3,5)P2-binding protein, was enriched on the vacuolar membrane with MG treatment, and the deletion of ATG18 suppressed the inhibitory effect of MG on nuclear division. We showed that MG activated the DNA damage checkpoint. Degradation of cohesin was inhibited in the presence of MG, which indicated that sister chromatid segregation was stalled.