Comprehensive analysis of glycerol metabolism in archaea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOGA Yuichi  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30379119)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords古細菌 / 超好熱菌 / 始原菌 / グリセロール代謝
Research Abstract
Recently, we have found that the glycerol metabolic pathway of a hyperthermophilic archaeon, Thermococcus kodakarensis KOD1, is quite simple to compare with those of other organisms. Also the regulation of the glycerol metabolism was found to be independent from the central metabolic pathway. Through the cultivation test of deletion mutant of three genes of glycerol metabolism and the further biochemical analysis of each product of those genes, glycerol is not used as the carbon source but used for cell adaptation to oxygen stress and osmotic stress in T. kodakarensis KOD1.