New regulatory mechanism of intracellular antioxidative system by the yeast acetyltransferase Mpr1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Takagi Hiroshi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 教授 (50275088)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHTSU Iwao  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (60395655)
Research Collaborator NASUNO Ryo
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsN-アセチルトランスフェラーゼMpr1 / 酵母 / アルギニン合成 / プロリン代謝 / 酸化ストレス耐性 / 細胞内抗酸化系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed stable Mpr1 variants by a rational design based on its crystal structure. Substitution of Asn203 to a Lys was suggested to stabilize α-helix 2, which is important for the whole structure of Mpr1, probably by neutralizing its dipole moment, leading to an increase in the thermostability of Mpr1. Expression of the Mpr1 variant enhanced the arginine biosynthesis in yeast. This finding will lead to the construction of new yeast strains with increased arginine synthetic activity and fermentation rate. We also attempted to clarify the Mpr1-dependent arginine synthetic pathway in yeast including identification of the cellular substrate of Mpr1 and its catalytic reaction. As a result, N-acetyl proline, which is converted from proline catalyzed by Mpr1, was suggested to function as the intermediate for Mpr1-dependent ariginine synthesis or the regulator for the arginine metabolic enzyme.