Mechanism that induce cell lysis in fision yeast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMUKAI MAKOTO  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (70186138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUO Yasuhiro  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (70596832)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAINO Tomohiro  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (90541706)
Research Collaborator NISHINO Kohei  鳥取大学, 大学院連合農学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分裂酵母 / 細胞溶解 / S. pombe / ウラシル / ura4 / fission yeast / uracil / cell lysis / OMP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism by which cell lysis is induced in Schizosaccharomyces pombe ura4 mutants was investigated in this study. Cell lysis was induced when uracil was consumed in any media tested. Under the condition that induced cell lysis, a precursor OMP was significantly accumulated, that might be a trigger of cell lysis. When we screened the mutants that suppress cell lysis, we found lack of pub1, which encodes an E3 ubiquitin ligase, clearly suppressed cell lysis in ura4 mutants. Localization of the uracil transporter Fur4 was affected by deletion of pub1, that is the reason how pub1 works as a suppressor of cell lysis in ura4 mutants.