Mechanism of mutual recognition between plants and epiphytic bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TANI Akio  岡山大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (00335621)
Research Collaborator VORHOLT Julia A.  チューリッヒ工科大学(スイス連邦), 教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords植物・微生物相互作用 / 植物・微生物相互作用 / 国際研究者交流 / Sphingomonas / elicitor
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The epiphytic bacterial symbionts, Sphingomonas and Methylobacterium species inhabit in the phyllosphere without causing any harmful effect on plants. Sphingomonas species are known to protect plants against pathogenic bacteria. This study investigated how plants recognize Sphingomonas species, and the mechanism of antagonistic effect. Cells, flagella, and flagellin peptides from Sphingomonas species evoked immunity reactions in plants, suggesting the involvement of flagellin sensing in plants. It was also found that Sphingomonas species directly antagonize pathogenic bacteria by producing unknown substances that may be involved in iron acquisition.