Survival strategy of silicate-utilizing Bacillus species in activated sludge and the related excess sludge reduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Takeshi  広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 助教 (10505754)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords細菌 / 胞子 / 活性汚泥
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bacillus cereus and its close relatives take up soluble silicate (Si[OH]4) from the environment and accumulate it as insoluble silica (SiO2) in and around a spore coat layer. We hypothesized that silica deposition in Bacillus spores plays an important role in silicate-induced dominance of Bacillus species in activated sludge. Since some wastewater treatment plants use hypochlorite in addition to silicate to facilitate the predominance of Bacillus species, we investigated the mechanism underlying this and found that silica deposition enhances spore resistance to hypochlorite.