Project/Area Number |
25660062
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied microbiology
Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MAEDA Toshinari 九州工業大学, 生命体工学研究科, 准教授 (00470592)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MOROHOSHI Tomohiro 宇都宮大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (90361360)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | クォーラムセンシング阻害 / 環境適応機能 / 耐性菌株 / 緑膿菌 / 代謝変換 / クォーラムセンシング / 阻害剤 / 耐性 / 代謝 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Inhibition of quorum sensing is a promising approach as a next-generation infection treatment unlike antibiotics which kill bacteria. In this study, it was investigated if bacteria can have a certain ability to alleviate or avoid repression effect by quorum sensing inhibition. Therefore, a resistant strain to quorum sensing inhibition was screened under the condition in the presence of adenosine as a sole carbon source as utilization of adenosine is required by the function of quorum sensing. As a result, mexR and nalC genes in Pseudomonas aeruginosa were related to the resistance to quorum sensing inhibition and also Pseudomonas aeruginosa was able to biotransform a quorum sensing inhibitor.