Effect of light quality on rhizobial motility and symbiosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Maki  佐賀大学, 農学部, 非常勤研究員 (80595918)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords植物微生物共生 / 根粒菌 / 共生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Light quantity is important for symbiosis between leguminous plant and rhizobia because host plants supply photoassimilates to symbiont as energy source. Moreover, light quality has the influence on the root nodule formation. We predicted that the light quality might have an influence on the root nodule formation in higher plants.
Firstly, we irradiated an LED light (blue, red, far-red) to rhizobia on the semi-liquid nutrient medium to examine the rhizobial motility by the light quality. As a result, in comparison with dark condition, the rhizobial motility by the light quality did not hace the significant difference. However, the rhizobial increase was promoted in far-red light condition in comparison with dark condition. From these results, it is suggested that rhizobial photoreceptor did not influence the rhizobial motility, however, rhizobial increase was influenced by far-red light.