Ecophysiology of gut bacteria of leaf beetles Gastrophysa atrocyanea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2015)
Tohoku Gakuin University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Wakako Ohtsubo  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (00598203)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAGI ATSUKO  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 研究員 (00645971)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腸内フローラ / シュウ酸分解 / 生物農薬 / 昆虫微生物共生系 / 16S rRNA / 菌叢解析 / シュウ酸 / プロバイオティクス / コガタルリハムシ / 腸内細菌叢 / 16S rRNA遺伝子 / T-RFLP / 次世代シーケンサー / ゲノム支援 / 特定国派遣ドイツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted 16S rRNA gene analysis and metagenomic analysis of green dock leaf beetles Gastrophysa atrocyanea and Gastrophysa viridula. Different uncultured groups of Enterobacteriaceae, including genera Rahnella, Pantoea, and Serratia dominated the gut microbiota of each beetle, which reflects the location of correction sites. The metagenomic library contained a gene homolog of oxalate decarboxylase, which may be involved in degradation of oxalate, a major recalcitrant compound in Rumex Obtusifolius that the beetles fed on. The homolog showed the highest identity to those from genomes of Enterobacteriaceae species, which suggests its origin from the gut members dominating the Gastrophysa beetles.