| Project/Area Number |
25660067
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Applied microbiology
| Research Institution | Sojo University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIN Takashi 崇城大学, 生物生命学部, 教授 (50179066)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
EKINO Keisuke 崇城大学, 生物生命学部, 准教授 (30310030)
NOMURA Yoshiyuki 崇城大学, 生物生命学部, 教授 (40133566)
DOBASHI Kazuyuki 崇城大学, 工学部, 教授 (90587833)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | D-ペプチド / プロテアーゼ / D体ペプチド / ペプチダーゼ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Screening for a novel proteinase of microbial origin, D-peptide specific enzyme, was carried out. For simple procedure of detection of proteinase, short chain and/or long chain (30 amino residures) peptides, comprising with D-amino acid, were newly synthesized by solid-phase method or convinient procedures. Employing these subustrates enable the isolation of D-aspartic acid specific enzyme in the culture filtrate of a newly isolated actinomyces strain. Preliminary investigation of crude enzyme preparation, may prove the desirable enzyme characteristics. Another procedure for isolation of microorganism, assimilatig D-amino acid for growth, was carried out, to establish a specific microorganism culture collection.