Screening for new genes involved in antibiotics production from soil-metagenome using metatranscriptomic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Agro-Environmental Sciences
Principal Investigator
FUJII Takeshi  独立行政法人農業環境技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究領域長 (00354100)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords放線菌 / 抗生物質 / キチン / 転写誘導 / メタトランスクリプトーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The applicant has found that the expression of antibiotic production-related genes of Streptomyces coelicolor growing in soil was activated by the addition of chitin. Based on this finding, in this study, the antibiotic production-related genes which expression is activated in soil after addition of chitin will be analyzed by sequencing RNA extracted from soil amended with chitin. The aim of this study is to get the genes that are involved in new antibiotics produced in soil by soil microorganisms.