Identification of a secreted factor that regulates nitrogen metabolism in fission yeast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
YASHIRODA Yoko  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 吉田化学遺伝学研究室, 専任研究員 (60360658)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分裂酵母 / 代謝 / 細胞間情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified a hydroxy fatty acid and an acetoxy-fatty acid that are secreted from fission yeast. In the presence of preferred a nitrogen source like ammonia, yeast prevent permeases to uptake non-preferred nitrogen sources like amino acids. Our study reveals that in the presence of those fatty acids, yeast seems to uptake non-preferred nitrogen sources even in the presence of much ammonia in the media. This result suggests that there exists a novel compound-mediated cell-cell communication system for nitrogen metabolism in fission yeast.