Development of solubilizer dedicated for membrane proteins using glycolopozyme MPIase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Ken-ichi  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (80291334)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMAMOTO Keiko  公益財団法人サントリー生命科学財団, 生物有機科学研究所, 主幹研究員 (70235638)
TOKUDA Hajime  盛岡大学, 栄養科学部, 教授 (40125943)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords膜タンパク質 / 糖脂質酵素 / MPIase / 可溶化剤 / タンパク質膜挿入 / 膜タンパク質可溶化剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MPIase is a glycolipid involved in protein integration into membranes. MPIase consists of a glycan chain and a lipid moiety, connected through a pyrophosphate linker. The glycan chain, obtained by cleaving MPIase at the center of pyrophosphate, forms a soluble complex with a membrane protein, which is integration-competent. This property of PP-MPIase is suitable for the solubilizer for membrane proteins. A search of modification of the glycan chain revealed that the glycan chain obtained by acetic acid digestion (AcOH-MPIase), in which a phosphate residue has been removed, has lost the ability to interact with membrane protein, strongly suggesting that not only many acetyl residues but also a phosphate residue are essential for interaction between the glycan chain of MPIase and membrane proteins.